Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

MM Fibers

 

Step Index Multimode Pure Silica Core Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • Hydrogen resistance
  • Radiation resistance
  • Carbon coating options for hermetic sealing
  • High temperature coatings for 150°C and 300°C
  • Hydrogen test data available

Typical Applications

  • DTS in hydrogen or radiation environments
  • Telemetry in hydrogen or radiation environments
  • Deep downhole monitoring

Product Variants

MMSC(50/125)HT

Step index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.

MMSC(50/125)CHT

Step index, multimode fiber with a 50µm core and carbon and high temperature acrylate coatings.

MMSC(50/125)P

Step index, multimode fiber with a 50µm core and polyimide coating.

MMSC(50/125)CP

Step index, multimode fiber with a 50µm core and carbon and polyimide coatings.

Product Variants

MMSC(50/125)HT

Step index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.

 

MMSC(50/125)HT

Operating Wavelength (nm)

600 - 1750

Numerical Aperture

0.18 - 0.22

Attenuation (dB/km)

≤3.0 @850nm

≤1.2 @1300nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤2.0

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 15

Core Diameter (µm) (nominal)

50

Coating Type

High Temperature Acrylate

Operating Temperature (°C)

-55 to +150

MMSC(50/125)CHT

MMSC(50/125)P

MMSC(50/125)CP

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit