Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

SM Fiber

 

SM Fiber For Visible RGB Through To Near IR

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads

450nm to 1750nm Single-Mode Transmission

  • 125/245μm fiber for SM transmission from 450nm - 1750nm
  • 80/170μm fibers for high reliability, small form-factor telecom components
  • Ultra-low & low profile, bend-insensitive fiber for de-polarized FOGs, acoustic sensors & small form-factor sensor components
  • High NAs for enhanced bend-insensitivity
  • High Ge content offering intrinsic photosensitivity for FBG inscription without hydrogenation

Typical Applications

  • Hydrophones/Geophones
  • Telemetry
  • Down-link fibers
  • FBGs
  • DTS/DAS/DSS
  • Laser diode pigtails
  • Biomedical probes
  • Couplers

Product Variants

125µm diameter SM specialty fibers - operating at 488nm - 1550nm 
SM450

Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths around 450nm

SM600

Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths above 600nm

SM750

Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths above 750nm

SM800(5.6/125)

Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths above 800nm

SM980(3.7/125)

Bend insensitive fiber for transmission of 980nm

SM980(4.5/125)

Bend insensitive fiber for transmission of 980nm

SM980(5.8/125)

Fiber laser and amplifier fiber for transmitting 980nm, 1064nm and 1550nm.

125µm diameter SM specialty fibers - operating at 1520nm - 1650nm 
SM1500(4.2/125)

Highly bend insensitive and photosensitive fiber for FBG sensor arrays

SM1500(6.4/125)

Bend insensitive fiber for distributed sensors

SM1500(7.8/125)

“Bridging fiber” for reducing splice loss between sensor fibers and telecoms fibers

SM1500(9/125)

Low attenuation telecoms style fiber

Reduced diameter SM specialty fibers - operating at 830nm - 1550nm 
SM800(4.2/80)

Reduced cladding diameter fiber for transmission of wavelengths above 830nm

SM980(4.5/80)

Bend insensitive, reduced cladding diameter fiber for transmission of wavelengths above 980nm

SM1250(5.4/80)

Bend insensitive, reduced cladding diameter fiber for transmission of wavelengths above 1250nm

SM1250(9/80)

Reduced cladding diameter fiber for transmission of wavelengths above 1250nm

Reduced diameter SM specialty fibers - operating at 1520nm - 1650nm 
SM1500(4.2/50)

Highly bend insensitive and photosensitive fiber for miniature coils

SM1500(4.2/80)

Highly bend insensitive and photosensitive fiber for small coils

SM1500(5.3/80)

Bend insensitive fiber for coiled and embedded sensors

SM1500(6.4/80)

Bend insensitive fiber for coiled and embedded sensors

SM1500(7.8/80)

“Bridging fiber” for reduced splice losses between sensor fibers and telecoms fibers

Silicon photonic fiber 
SM1500ES(3/125)

Product Variants

SM450

Single-mode fiber for transmitting wavelengths around 450nm

 

SM450

Operating Wavelength (nm)

488 - 633

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

350 - 450

Numerical Aperture

0.10 - 0.14

Mode Field Diameter (μm)

2.8 - 4.1 @488nm

Attenuation (dB/km)

≤50 @488nm

Proof Test (%)

1, 2 or 3 (100, 200 or 300 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤0.75

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 7

Coating Type

Dual Acrylate

Operating Temperature(oC)

-55 to + 85

SM600

SM750

SM800(5.6/125)

SM980(3.7/125)

SM980(4.5/125)

SM980(5.8/125)

SM1500(4.2/125)

SM1500(6.4/125)

SM1500(7.8/125)

SM1500(9/125)

SM800(4.2/80)

SM980(4.5/80)

SM1250(5.4/80)

SM1250(9/80)

SM1500(4.2/50)

SM1500(4.2/80)

SM1500(5.3/80)

SM1500(6.4/80)

SM1500(7.8/80)

SM1500ES(3/125)

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit