Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

SM Fiber

 

Pure Silica Core SM Carbon and Polyimide Coated Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • Excellent hydrogen resistance
  • Radiation darkening resistance
  • Various NA for bend insensitivity
  • High temperature up to 300oC
  • Hermetic coating

Product Variants

SM1250SC(10/125)CP

Pure silica core SM fiber designed for use at 1550nm with carbon & polyimide coatings.

SM1500SC(7/125)CP

Bend insensitive pure silica core SM fiber designed for use at 1550nm with carbon & polyimide coatings.

SM1500SC(9/125)CP

Pure silica core SM fiber designed for use at 1550nm with carbon & polyimide coatings.

Product Variants

SM1250SC(10/125)CP

Pure silica core SM fiber designed for use at 1550nm with carbon & polyimide coatings.

 

SM1250SC(10/125)CP

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310 - 1650

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

1190 - 1330 

Numerical Aperture

0.11 - 0.14

Mode Field Diameter (μm)

9.2 - 10.8 @1550nm

Attenuation(dB/km)

≤0.6 @1310nm

≤0.4 @1550nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 2

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤0.75

Coating Diameter (μm)

155 ± 5

Coating Type

Carbon and Polyimide

Operating Temperature (°C)

-55 to +300

SM1500SC(7/125)CP

SM1500SC(9/125)CP

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register







  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter Register

How can we help you?

  • required fields* Submit