Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

Passive Cladding Pumped Fiber

 

Low Index Double Clad Passive Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • High power handling capability
  • 1060nm and 1550nm variants
  • Splice compatible with Fibercore doped fibers
  • Range of core NAs available

Typical Applications

  • High power amplifiers
  • Fiber lasers
  • LIDAR
  • Biomedical probes
  • Beam delivery
  • Pump combiners

Product Variants

DC1060(10/125)0.08HD

Double clad fiber with a 10µm core diameter and 0.08 NA for use around 1060nm.

DC1500(11/125)0.12HD

Double clad fiber with an 11µm MFD and 0.12 NA for use around 1550nm.

DC1500(6/125)0.21HD

Double clad fiber with a 6µm MFD and 0.21 NA for use around 1550nm.

Product Variants

DC1060(10/125)0.08HD

Double clad fiber with a 10µm core diameter and 0.08 NA for use around 1060nm.

 

DC1060(10/125)0.08HD

Single-Mode Core

 

Mode Field Diameter (μm)

11.0 @1060 (nominal)

Core Numerical Aperture

0.07 - 0.09

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

960 - 1040

Core Attenuation (dB/km)

≤20 @1060nm

Core Concentricity (µm)

≤0.5

Core Size (µm)

9 - 11

Pump Guide

 

Cladding Attenuation (dB/km)

≤15 @1095nm

Cladding Numerical Aperture

0.45 (nominal)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

General

 

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1060

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 7

Proof Test (%)

1 (100 kpsi)

Coating Material

Low index fluoroacrylate

Operating Temperature (oC)

-55 to +85

DC1500(11/125)0.12HD

DC1500(6/125)0.21HD

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit