Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

MM Fibers

 

Graded Index Multimode Pure Silica Core Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • Coatings available for 150°C and 300°C
  • Graded Index profile
  • High bandwidth
  • Hermetic coating option
  • Hydrogen resistance

Typical Applications

  • Distributed temperature sensing
  • Pipeline monitoring
  • Fire detection systems
  • Production/injection monitoring
  • DTS in hydrogen
  • DTS in radiation

Product Variants

GIMMSC(50/125)HT

Graded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.

GIMMSC(50/125)CHT

Graded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and high temperature acrylate coatings.

GIMMSC(50/125)P

Graded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with polyimide coating.

GIMMSC(50/125)CP

Graded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and polyimide coatings.

Product Variants

GIMMSC(50/125)HT

Graded index multimode pure silica core fiber with 50µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.

 

GIMMSC(50/125)HT

Operating Wavelength (nm)

600 - 1750

Numerical Aperture

0.18 - 0.22

Attenuation (dB/km)

≤3.0 @850nm

≤1.2 @1300nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Bandwidth (MHz.km)

300/300 @850/1300nm

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤2.0

Core Diameter (µm) (nominal)

50

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 15

Coating Type

High Temperature Acrylate

Operating Temperature (°C)

-50 to +150

GIMMSC(50/125)CHT

GIMMSC(50/125)P

GIMMSC(50/125)CP

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit