Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

MM Fibers

 

Graded Index MM Carbon and High Temperature Acrylate Coated Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Excellent hydrogen resistance
  • Various NA for bend insensitivity
  • Hermetic coating

Product Variants

GIMM(50/125)CHT

Graded index, germanium doped multimode fiber with a 50µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and high temperature acrylate coatings.

GIMM(62.5/125)CHT

Graded index, germanium doped multimode fiber with a 62.5µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and high temperature acrylate coatings.

Product Variants

GIMM(50/125)CHT

Graded index, germanium doped multimode fiber with a 50µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and high temperature acrylate coatings.

 

GIMM(50/125)CHT

Operating Wavelength (nm)

600 - 1750

Numerical Aperture

0.18 - 0.22

Attenuation (dB/km)

≤3.2 @850nm

≤1.0 @1310nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Bandwidth (MHz.km)

400/400 @850/1300nm

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 2 

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤2.0

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 2

Core Diameter (µm) (nominal)

50

Coating Type

Carbon and High Temperature Acrylate

Operating Temperature (°C)

-50 to +150

 

Coating Order Guide
Dual Layer Acrylate = No order code
Polyimide = P
Carbon = C
Carbon High Temperature = CHT
Carbon Polyimide = CP


Order Code Example
SM1250SC(9/125) witha Carbon High Temperature coating: SM1250SC(9/125)CHT

GIMM(62.5/125)CHT

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit