Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

SM Fiber

 

Carbon and High Temperature Acrylate Coated SM Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • Hermetically coated
  • High operating temperature
  • Low loss
  • Polyimide coating
  • Excellent core cladding concentricity
  • Steel tube, PFA or nylon jacketing

Product Variants

SM1250(10.4/125)CHT

Single-mode fiber designed for use at 1550nm with carbon and high temperature acrylate coating.

Product Variants

SM1250(10.4/125)CHT

Single-mode fiber designed for use at 1550nm with carbon and high temperature acrylate coating.

 

SM1250(10.4/125)CHT

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260 - 1650

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

1190 - 1330 

Numerical Aperture

0.11 - 0.14

Mode Field Diameter (μm)

9.6 - 11.2

Attenuation (dB/km)

<0.6 @1310nm

<0.4 @1550nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 2

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤1.0

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 15

Coating Type

Carbon and High Temperature Acrylate

Operating Temperature (°C)

-55 to +150

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit