Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

Passive Cladding Pumped Fiber

 

All Silica Double Clad Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads

Double clad component fiber

  • Designed for use with CP1500Y
  • Combines both single-mode and multimode characteristics
  • Compatible with SM980(4.5/125) and other 900/1500nm dual wavelength fibers

Typical Applications

  • Pump combiners
  • High power amplifiers (EDFA/YEDFA)
  • Cable Television (CATV)
  • Fiber lasers
  • Biomedical probes

Product Variants

SMM900

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide

Product Variants

SMM900

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide

 

SMM900

Single-Mode Core

 

Mode Field Diameter (µm)

6.5 - 8.2 @1550nm

Numerical Aperture

0.18 - 0.20

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

870 - 970

Attenuation (dB/km)

4 (nominal) @1550nm

Core Concentricity (μm)

≤0.75

Pump Guide

 

Diameter (μm)

100 - 104

Numerical Aperture

0.24 - 0.28

General

 

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 7

Proof Test (%)

1 (100 kpsi)

Coating Type

Dual Acrylate

Operating Temperature (oC)

-55 to +85

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.






  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter

    Fibercore will from time-to-time send you product and company news. You may unsubscribe at any point

    Register

How can we help you?

Here at Fibercore we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell personal data to 3rd parties. Click here for full details of our Privacy Policy.
  • required fields* Submit